A swimming advisory has been issued for Spruce Beach in Elliot Lake.

Algoma Public Health says test results of water samples taken on July 19th contained high levels of bacteria.

Officials say water may contain high levels of bacteria for up to 48 hours following heavy rainfall, high winds, or an increased number of birds.

They also say swimming advisories do not close the beach or stop people from swimming, they let swimmers know about the water conditions the day the sample was taken.  

The agency says when sample results return to safe levels, the advisory will be removed.

Swimming in water with high levels of bacteria can cause skin, eye, nose, and throat infections, as well as stomach illness if water is swallowed.

To reduce your risk:

  • Avoid swallowing beach water
  • Towel off after a swim, and
  • Shower once at home.

Algoma Public Health encourages the public to visit their website to view a map of the beaches sampled and current warnings or postings.